Executive Exemption
[…] Under the regulations, determining whether an employee’s recommendations and suggestions are given particular weight is based on whether: (1) it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; (2) the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and (3) the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon. 29 C.F.R. § 541.105.

Notably, the regulations explain that this element is not satisfied based on an occasional suggestion to change the status of another employee. 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. However, the regulation notes that this element may be satisfied even where a “higher level manager’s recommendation” has more importance and “even where the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s change in status.”

D. Concurrent Duties & Executive Exemption Examples