Executive Exemption
[…] D. Concurrent Duties & Executive Exemption Examples

The regulations explain that the performance of concurrent exempt and non-exempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption. 29 C.F.R.§ 541.106. Rather, such employees may be exempt based on the general nature of their job duties.

The regulations contrast the general nature of work performed by exempt executives and non-exempt employees who perform concurrent duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a). Exempt executives “make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work.” Whereas non-exempt employees generally have their work “directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work” or “perform exempt work for defined time periods.”

The regulations further provide examples of when employees performing concurrent work who do and do not qualify as exempt executives: