Executive Exemption
[…] B. Must Direct Work of Two or More Employees

To meet the duties test for the executive exemption, an exempt executive must “customarily and regularly also direct the work of two or more other employees.”

  • 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) explains that the phrase “two or more employee” means “two full-time employees or their equivalent.” The regulation further explains that directing the work of “four half-time employees” is equivalent.
  • 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(c) clarifies that a worker who merely assists the manager of a particular department or supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager’s absence does not meet this requirement.
  • 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(d) explains that “hours worked by an employee cannot be credited more than once for different executives” Accordingly, a “shared responsibility for the supervision of the same two employees in the same department does not satisfy this requirement,” but that a full-time employee who works four hours for two different supervisors can be “credited as a half-time employee for both supervisors.”

C. Hiring or Firing Authority