Executive Exemption
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.103 explains that a “customarily recognized department or subdivision is meant to “distinguish between a mere collective of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job and a unit with permanent status and function. A customarily recognized department or subdivision must have a permanent status and a continuing function. For example, a large employer’s human resources department might have subdivisions for labor relations, pensions and other benefits, equal employment opportunity, and personnel management, each of which has a permanent status and function.”

B. Must Direct Work of Two or More Employees

To meet the duties test for the executive exemption, an exempt executive must “customarily and regularly also direct the work of two or more other employees.”